Search Help Topics:

TaxAct® does not support Form 8854; however, links for the form and its instructions are listed below.
If you have renounced your U.S. citizenship or are a former U.S. long-term resident who has ended residency, you may be subject to the expatriation tax. Long term residents are those that were permanent residents for at least 8 of the last 15 years.

Taxpayers who must file Form 1040 or Form 1040NR must attach Form 8854 to their return and send a copy to the following address. Individuals who are not required to file Form 1040 or Form 1040NR should mail only Form 8854 to the following address.
Department of the Treasury
Internal Revenue Service
Philadelphia, PA 19255-0049
Form 8854 is required to be filed for the 10 years following the date of expatriation. There are different provisions depending on when the expatriation began and your net income. See IRS Publication 519, U.S. Tax Guide for Aliens, and the Form 8854 instructions for more information.

Was this helpful to you?